Menu
header photo

Kinnikinnick Native Plant Society

Focusing on native plants and conservation in North Idaho

Sandberg desert-parsley

Species profile by Wendy Aeschliman

An article on a rare finding of this species within Scotchman's Peaks is published in the Kinnikinnick Journal!  Link here

Common Name(s): Sandberg desert-parsley, Sandberg’s biscuitroot,  Indianroot.

Scientific Name: Lomatium sandbergii, also known as Peucedanum sandbergii Coult. & Rose (Kartesz 1994) Umbelliferae (Carrot Family)

General Info:  A perennial, 4 to 12 inches (10-30 cm) long, with an elongated, slightly thickened taproot.  Leafy stems bear elongate flower stalks.

Native/ Non-native:  Native

Ecology: High elevation - 6000 ft (2000 m).  Only found on dry, open slopes and ridges in upper montane to subalpine zones.

Range:  Overall range quite limited.  Southern B.C. and Alberta (Canada), Washington (only found in Pend Oreille County), northwestern Montana, northern Idaho.

Leaves:  ½ to 2 ¾ in. (1.5 to 7 cm) long; dissected into compound featherlike leaflets.  Leaves mostly basal with a few on lower stems.  Leaves wither as flower ripens.  Herbage is granular rough-hairy to nearly hairless.

Flowers:  Yellow, flat-topped or convex.  Rays elongate unequally, with the longer ones mostly 1 to 4 in. (2.5-10 cm) at maturity.  Individual flower stalks are 1/16 to 1/8 in. (2-5 mm) long.  Blooms May through July.

Fruits:  granular, rough-hairy, elliptic, 1/8 to 3/8 in (5-8 mm) long.  Wings of fruit only 1/5 to 1/3 as wide as the body.

Notes:  For positive identification of this uncommon plant, a technical key is recommended.

Resources/ Links:

http://www1.dnr.wa.gov/nhp/refdesk/fguide/pdf/lomsan.pdf

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=LOSA3